Home » Services » Non-immigrant Visas (Temporary Visas) » B-1: Business Visitor Visa

B-1: Business Visitor Visa

General

The B-1 visa is for individuals who are entering the U.S. to conduct business for a relatively short period of time on behalf of their non-U.S. employer.

Requirements

To qualify for a B-1 visa, you must meet the following requirements:

1. While in the U.S. you will not be employed by or receive compensation from a U.S. entity or individual. If you are paid for any activities conducted in the U.S. while in B-1 status, such remuneration must come from your employer abroad.

2. You must have ties in your home country, such as employment, family, assets etc. to evidence that you will return home prior to the expiration of your visa.

3. You must have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip and your living costs while in the U.S.

Duration

B-1 visa-holders may be admitted for not more than one year and may be granted extensions of stay in increments of not more than six months each. B-1 visa-holders will be admitted no longer than the amount of time necessary to fulfill their business purpose in the U.S.

How can we help you?

Let us know how we can help you by completing our online assessment form. We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.

NEWS & BLOG ARTICLES

Mar

J-1 Visitor Exchange Program for Trainees...Read More >>

Mar

Comparing Visas: L-1 vs. E-2...Read More >>

Jan

3 major benefits of hiring a US Immigration Law firm...Read More >>

Jan

Immigration Lawyers That Handle All U.S. Immigration Matters...Read More >>

Apr

Why Should I Hire a U.S. Immigration Lawyer?...Read More >>

Apr

The TN Visa: Entering the United States as a Canadian or Mexican Professional...Read More >>

View More Articles