K-1 Fiancé(e)

A US citizen may file for a K-1 visa for his or her fiancé(e) overseas. With certain exceptions, it is mandatory that the couple have met each other before applying for a K-1 visa. The initial petition will be filed in the U.S. Once it is approved, the US consulate will contact the fiancé(e); in his or her country of residence. The fiancé(e) may then also apply for employment authorization. Children under 21 can be issued K-2 visas and enter the US with their parent. The couple must marry within 90 days of entry on a K visa.

Once married, the foreign spouse may apply for a Green Card without leaving the United States.

How can we help you?

Let us know how we can help you by completing our online assessment form. We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.

NEWS & BLOG ARTICLES

Mar

J-1 Visitor Exchange Program for Trainees...Read More >>

Mar

Comparing Visas: L-1 vs. E-2...Read More >>

Jan

3 major benefits of hiring a US Immigration Law firm...Read More >>

Jan

Immigration Lawyers That Handle All U.S. Immigration Matters...Read More >>

Apr

Why Should I Hire a U.S. Immigration Lawyer?...Read More >>

Apr

The TN Visa: Entering the United States as a Canadian or Mexican Professional...Read More >>

View More Articles