Home » News & Blog Articles » The E-3 Visa: A Visa Exclusively for Australian Professionals


GENERAL

The E-3 is a non-immigrant category established exclusively for Australians.  The E-3 is a non-immigrant category that is identical to the H-1B, except it is exclusively for Australians.

The E-3 visa permits Australian nationals to enter the United States to work for a “speciality occupation” as defined by the federal regulations.


SPECIALTY OCCUPATION

In general, a specialty occupation is one that requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in a professional field and the attainment of at least a four-year bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent.


E-3 CAP

Each fiscal year, 10,500 new E-3 visas are available for Australian nationals seeking temporary work in “specialty occupations,” as defined under the H-1B provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.  (“INA”).


LABOR CERTIFICATION

Federal regulations require that sponsoring employers file a Labor Condition Application (“LCA”) with the Department of Labor.  To certify a position for E-3 status, the Department must find – and certify to the Departments of Homeland Security – that the employer’s attestations meet the same governing labor certifications for the H-1B program.


PETITION NEED NOT BE FILED

No petition needs to be filed with the Department of Homeland Security as a prerequisite of visa issuance.  Instead, in the case of an employee seeking a visa, the employee will present the necessary evidence for classification directly to the consular officer at the time of the visa application. Such evidence will include the original or a copy of the Labor Condition Application signed by the prospective employer and approved by the Department of Labor.


LENGTH OF STAY

E-3 non-immigrant status is initially granted for a period of no more than two years.  Extensions of stay may be granted indefinitely in increments not to exceed two years.

How can we help you?

Let us know how we can help you by completing our online assessment form. We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.

NEWS & BLOG ARTICLES

Mar

J-1 Visitor Exchange Program for Trainees...Read More >>

Mar

Comparing Visas: L-1 vs. E-2...Read More >>

Jan

3 major benefits of hiring a US Immigration Law firm...Read More >>

Jan

Immigration Lawyers That Handle All U.S. Immigration Matters...Read More >>

Apr

Why Should I Hire a U.S. Immigration Lawyer?...Read More >>

Apr

The TN Visa: Entering the United States as a Canadian or Mexican Professional...Read More >>

View More Articles