Home » Services » Immigrant Visas (Green Cards) » EB-1 Persons of Extraordinary Ability

EB-1 Persons of Extraordinary Ability

General

Persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics may qualify for an immigration visa. Under the federal regulations, a person of extraordinary ability is defined as someone who has demonstrated sustained national or international acclaim and whose achievements have been recognized in their field through extensive documentation. Examples of persons who would qualify for an immigrant visa based on extraordinary ability, include outstanding professors and researchers who are recognized internationally for their academic or scientific achievement in a particular field; professionals, scholars, and academics who have won a Nobel Prize for their work in a particular field; and certain multinational executives and managers.

Eligibility

To qualify for a green card as a person of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, you must meet the following requirements:

Sustained national or international acclaim demonstrating that your achievements have been recognized in your field of expertise (e.g. major international award); or

Three of the following must apply:

1. receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized

2. membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which requires outstanding achievement of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts;

3. published material about you in a professional or major trade publication or other major media;

4. participation as a judge of the work of others within your field;

5. evidence of original scientific, scholastic, artistic, athletic or business-related contributions of major significance;

6. authorship of scholarly articles in the field;

7. artistic exhibitions;

8. performance in a leading or cultural role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation;

9. high salary or remuneration in relation to others in the field;

10. commercial success in the performing arts; and/or

11. other comparable evidence.

How can we help you?

Let us know how we can help you by completing our online assessment form. We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.

NEWS & BLOG ARTICLES

Mar

J-1 Visitor Exchange Program for Trainees...Read More >>

Mar

Comparing Visas: L-1 vs. E-2...Read More >>

Jan

3 major benefits of hiring a US Immigration Law firm...Read More >>

Jan

Immigration Lawyers That Handle All U.S. Immigration Matters...Read More >>

Apr

Why Should I Hire a U.S. Immigration Lawyer?...Read More >>

Apr

The TN Visa: Entering the United States as a Canadian or Mexican Professional...Read More >>

View More Articles