Home » Services » Non-immigrant Visas (Temporary Visas) » B-2: Tourist Visitor Visa

B-2: Tourist Visitor Visa

General

The B-2 visa is for individuals who are entering the U.S. for pleasure, tourist purposes, medical purposes, or to attend conferences/meetings.

Requirements

1. You must have ties in your home country, such as employment, family, assets etc. to evidence that you will return home prior to the expiration of your visa.

2. You must have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip and your living costs while in the U.S.

Duration

There is no set time restriction for the B-2 visa. However, in general, it is intended to be used for relatively short stays in the U.S to conduct tourist activities or visit friends/family while on vacation.

How can we help you?

Let us know how we can help you by completing our online assessment form. We will respond to your inquiry within 24 hours.

NEWS & BLOG ARTICLES

Mar

J-1 Visitor Exchange Program for Trainees...Read More >>

Mar

Comparing Visas: L-1 vs. E-2...Read More >>

Jan

3 major benefits of hiring a US Immigration Law firm...Read More >>

Jan

Immigration Lawyers That Handle All U.S. Immigration Matters...Read More >>

Apr

Why Should I Hire a U.S. Immigration Lawyer?...Read More >>

Apr

The TN Visa: Entering the United States as a Canadian or Mexican Professional...Read More >>

View More Articles